Happy Friday, Friends! Let the weekend begin.
Got cabin fever? Or maybe sick with an actual fever? Or just LOTS of gift wrapping to do? This time of year we find ourselves spending more time indoors, and a great movie or TV recommendation is always welcome in our house. Grab a giant mug of tea and some cookies. Slip on your fuzziest socks and most cuddly blanket and claim the best spot on the couch. Let the Netflix marathon begin...
Here are twenty-one of my favorite things to binge-watch on Netflix:
Good Eats – Alton Brown is unmatched in his knowledge of ingredients, and the science of how to properly use them in the kitchen. This show is basically a Julia Child meets Bill Nye the Science Guy meets MacGyver approach to teaching why we do what we do to food. Watch it. You’ll learn something.
Friends (Coming to Netflix January 1st) – No explanation necessary. It’s a good thing the entire series is coming to Netflix because my DVDs are starting to wear out. Have I mentioned that I have been to (the set of) Central Perk in real life?
The Blacklist – That hat, my friends. James Spader makes for an incredibly well-spoken, likeable, and sophisticated bad-guy-turned-good who is working with the Feds.
Sherlock – Each episode of this show is more impressively written, produced, and performed than most feature film movies in theatres lately.
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – Because it’s Anthony Bourdain, and everything he does fascinates and entertains me. He makes the most far-reaching areas of the world seem approachable and familiar.
Cheers – An oldie but a goodie. Plus, the theme song? Love it.
Bones –Science-y crime shows are my weakness. I can't get enough.
Lockdown - I have an inexplicable fascination with jail shows.
Fireplace For Your Home - Basically a yule log for those of us without fireplaces.
Grey’s Anatomy – Current day version of ER. By the way, Netflix really needs to get ER.
Jiro Dreams of Sushi – Fascinating view into the world of Jiro. The sushi master. We’re talking extremely high quality, and a restaurant where it is nearly impossible to get a reservation.
Gilmore Girls – The ultimate mother-daughter duo, Rory and Lorelai. Once while visiting Los Angeles, I got to go through their house from the show on the Warner Brothers Studio back lot.
Kings of Pastry – An intensely nerve-wracking and mouth-watering documentary following the pastry chefs preparing for and competing in Meilleur Ouvrier de France, a prestigious French pastry competition.
You’ve Got Mail –Meg Ryan and Tom Hanks. Nuf said.
House Hunters International – Home shopping around the world is so varied, and so interesting. I find what people look for in a home so curious. Don't even get me started on what they'll pay for it!
Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations - One of my favorite authors and food personalities shares his travels the world and shares his crazy culinary experiences.
Cool Runnings – "Hey Senca, Ya dead Mon?" Because sports movies are infinitely more entertaining than watching actual sporting events.
Mad Men – Set in a 1950’s and 60’s era Manhattan advertising agency. The fashion. The lifestyle. Donald Draper is dreamy.
Sleepless in Seattle - The only thing better than a Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan movie on this list is TWO Tom Hanks and Meg Ryan movies on this list. Best line: "What is tiramisu? Some woman is gonna want me to do it to her and I'm not gonna know what it is!"
Three Stars – A behind-the-scenes glimpse into the culinary process of 9 Michelin-starred chefs from around the world. Very interesting documentary for major food nerds, but not necessarily entertaining for the general public.
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit – I don’t know what it is about this show. I love it, despite its gut-wrenching storylines. I even watched it on Italian television without any subtitles or anything. By the way, the dubbed voices in Italian are hilarious. Their tone during even the most serious lines is decidedly upbeat/soap opera-like. It’s best enjoyed in English. P.S. I miss Elliott.
Need some great movie treats?
Caramel Popcorn is divine.
Or maybe some Creamy Spinach Artichoke Dip.
And some of My Favorite Homemade Pizza.
Abbi
These are some great choices, I would highly recommend The American Office and RuPaul's Drag Race,
Mandy
Awesome, thanks for the recommendations,Abbi!
Julia
House of Cards or Scandal are some good political dramas.
Mandy
I agree! Scandal raises my blood pressure. :)